Cheap flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu are usually found in January or July, booked 40 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Singapore City Airport (SIN) to Kota Kinabalu (BKI)

SIN - BKI
Price
S$ 109 - S$ 206
BKI
Temperature
31 - 33 °C
BKI
Rainfall
79 - 411 mm
Popular in February High demand for flights, 32% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop
Round-trip from S$ 109 From Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu
One-way from S$ 92 One-way flight from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Saturday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 41 days in advance to save up to 9% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 41 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as S$ 250, or S$ 273 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SIN to BKI flights in July, August
11 Jul - 10 Aug
S$ 207pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
 
1 STOP
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
11 Jul - 10 Aug
S$ 216pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
2 Jul - 16 Jul
S$ 293pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
Malindo Air
 
1 STOP
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Malindo Air
 
1 STOP
SIN
Singapore Changi

Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kota Kinabalu from Singapore City Airport found for this year
8 Sep - 13 Sep
S$ 69pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
5 Aug - 8 Aug
S$ 91pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
11 Oct - 23 Oct
S$ 93pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi

Direct flights to Kota Kinabalu from Singapore City Airport

Save time with Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu direct flight deals
8 Sep - 13 Sep
S$ 69pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
5 Aug - 8 Aug
S$ 91pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi
11 Oct - 23 Oct
S$ 93pp
SIN
Singapore Changi
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
SIN
Singapore Changi

One-way flights to Kota Kinabalu from Singapore City Airport

The cheapest one-way flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu
04:55 - 07:20
Scoot
Direct
2h 25m
SIN - BKI
Scoot
S$ 129
17:40 - 09:00
AirAsia
1 stop
15h 20m
SIN - BKI
AirAsia
S$ 219
Kiwi.com
08:20 - 16:40
Malindo Air
1 stop
8h 20m
SIN - BKI
Malindo Air
S$ 272
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu flights.

Flight FAQs

From Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu

Can I find flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu for under S$ 100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu for under S$ 100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on AirAsia for just S$ 69, but on average you can expect to pay S$ 203.

Are there direct flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu for under S$ 100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu under S$ 100. A good price for a direct flight from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu is less than S$ 87.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 3,858 users have taken a look at flights from Singapore Changi to Kota Kinabalu.

Does it rain more in Singapore City Airport or Kota Kinabalu?

The rainfall in Singapore City Airport is generally more than the rainfall in Kota Kinabalu. This will continue over the next 0 days.

Is Singapore City Airport weather warmer or cooler than Kota Kinabalu?

Expect the weather to be around 33 °C on average in April. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Kota Kinabalu is generally the same as in Singapore City Airport.

Alternative routes for Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu

Destination information for Kota Kinabalu

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu
Today's exchange rate
S$ 1 = RM 3.07
Flight duration
2h 26m
Average temperature for July in Kota Kinabalu
32.0 °C
Avg rainfall for July in Kota Kinabalu
266.0 mm

Airports servicing Singapore

Airports servicing Kota Kinabalu

Hourly flight availability from Singapore City Airport to Kota Kinabalu

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM