St. Louis

Cheap Car Rentals in St. Louis

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

St. Louis car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

HERTZ

Price of petrol per litre

S$ 1.47

Average price per day

S$ 55

Cheapest price per day

S$ 54

Popular car types in St. Louis

Full-size

Full-size

S$ 93+

People carrier

People carrier

S$ 133+

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

S$ 106+

Cheapflights insights for St. Louis car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in St. Louis, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in St. Louis?

Book your rental car in St. Louis 28 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car rental prices are around S$ 70/day on average when booked 28 days ahead, which saves you 9% off the average price.

What is the cheapest car hire company in St. Louis?

Budget is currently the cheapest car hire company in St. Louis with deals as low as S$ 30.88/day found in the past two weeks. Hertz is another inexpensive option with rates as low as S$ 32.92/day.

What is the best car rental company in St. Louis?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in St. Louis is Budget (rated 5.6/10 with 105 reviews). Hertz (rated 6.6/10 with 40 reviews) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in St. Louis?

Planning to hire a car in St. Louis? January is the cheapest month, costing about S$ 64 per day. In contrast, June is the most expensive, with an average daily rate of S$ 90. Monthly average car hire prices are listed below. Remember, prices can change based on when you book, the type of car, and availability.

January

S$ 64

February

S$ 70

March

S$ 86

April

S$ 84

May

S$ 86

June

S$ 90

July

S$ 90

August

S$ 85

September

S$ 78

October

S$ 81

November

S$ 81

December

S$ 74

What car do most people rent in St. Louis?

SUV cars (Chevrolet Blazer or similar) are the most popular option for those visiting St. Louis. Full-size cars (Chevrolet Malibu or similar) are also a popular choice, followed by Premium cars (Dodge Durango or similar).

Which car hire company has the most locations in St. Louis?

Avis has 7 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Movly has the second-highest number of locations in St. Louis at 1.

Top rental agencies in St. Louis

Budget

5.6
Fair
105 reviews6 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.7

Comfort

6.7

Overall

5.6

Pick-up/drop-off

5.3

Value

5.9

Hertz

6.6
Okay
40 reviews5 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.2

Comfort

7.3

Overall

6.6

Pick-up/drop-off

6.5

Value

6.8

Avis

5.1
Fair
51 reviews7 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.0

Comfort

6.0

Overall

5.1

Pick-up/drop-off

5.0

Value

5.5

National

10.0
Wonderful
2 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

9.3

Alamo

9.4
Wonderful
13 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.7

Comfort

9.3

Overall

9.4

Pick-up/drop-off

9.3

Value

9.3

Dollar

7.3
Good
27 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.4

Comfort

7.2

Overall

7.3

Pick-up/drop-off

7.4

Value

7.0

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

6.8
Okay
21 reviews12 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.0

Comfort

6.9

Overall

6.8

Pick-up/drop-off

6.9

Value

6.6

Easirent

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

5.2

Comfort

5.3

Overall

4.5

Pick-up/drop-off

4.5

Value

5.1

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found in St. Louis?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under S$ 55/day when booking a car hire in St. Louis. The absolute best deal a user found was for S$ 54/day from Hertz, booked on Aug. 15.

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in St. Louis for a week from Hertz?

    Hiring a car in St. Louis for a week can be a great option for travel. Hertz, the most popular car hire company for this area, offers hire cars for around S$ 386/week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in St. Louis?

    Yes, you can rent a car for a month in St. Louis check Cheapflights for the latest prices and car type availability.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car hires in St. Louis

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation